Natural Skin Care LLC   1.617.669.8243   info@melansol.com

Ingredient nameIngredients explained
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice PowderThis organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Powder is a superb penetrating and anti-oxidant moisturizing agent. It has been scientifically proven to aid the process of wound healing and has anti-inflammatory effects on damaged skin. Aloe Barbadensis supports the healing process of sunburned skin. Studies also provide evidence of the immune system protection of Aloe Barbadensis after UV exposure.
Aluminum Hydroxide (used in MelanSol SPF-30)Acts as a skin protectant and is used as a coating for titanium dioxide particles in the MelanSol SPF-30 sunscreen product. Rather than penetrating the skin, it forms a refractive layer that reflects UV rays away from the skin. In fact aluminum coating is recommended in the Guidelines for Natural Cosmetics of the BDIH (Certified Natural Cosmetics, Germany).
Aluminum Hydroxide is non-irritating and non-toxic when applied to the skin. It is not to be confused with the controversial Aluminum Chlorohydrate.
Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)It is a naturally occurring antioxidant. Has good photoprotective ability against UVA-mediated phototoxicity.
BeeswaxBeeswax is a hydrating ingredient that increases skins essential moisture. Helps to seal and protect the skin. Functions as a natural thickener and emulsifier.
Bentonite ClayPure natural mineral-rich clay is used to draw out impurities from the skin and it is used to thicken lotions and to emulsify oils.
Bio-MelaninMelanin, which is naturally present in the skin of humans, is the single most important factor for protection of the skin from sunlight damage. Bio-Melanin is a dynamic free radical scavenger (most powerful antioxidant) and has a one thousand times greater capacity than vitamin E for capturing and terminating free radicals. It protects skin cells by absorbing hazardous UV-radiations. Bio-Melanin used in MelanSol is a dark brown pigment, extracted from the fruit of the date palm.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract (used in Sunburn Relief Gel)Calendula officinalis has been widely used from time immemorial in Indian and Arabic cultures as an anti-inflammatory agent to treat minor skin wound and infections, burns and sunburns, bee stings, cutaneous diseases and cancer.
Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf ExtractStudies at Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland Ohio¹ concluded that Green Tea counteracts the adverse biological effects of UV radiation. Green Tea was shown to protect against the effects of both UVB and UVA rays by its photoprotective action on human skin and its polyphenolic antioxidant contents. Green Tea acts differently than chemical sunscreens. It does not absorb UV rays. Green Tea inhibits UVB/UVA-induced erythema response in the skin (redness reaction). Green Tea in MelanSol is only steamed and NOT fermented and therefore contains the highest levels of polyphenols and catechins, the beneficial antioxidant substances . ¹ Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology 44 (3): 425-432
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (used in Sunburn Relief Gel)Commonly used to relieve inflammatory skin conditions (sunburn) and calm sensitive skin. It is rich in B vitamins, and can be used to soothe, moisturize and inhibit the growth of bacteria.
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) ExtractCitrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Extract is an extract of the fruit of the grapefruit, Citrusgrandis. It is a natural non-toxic, safe antimicrobial and antifungal compound. It does contain antioxidants and ascorbic acid (vitamin C). It helps to eliminate unwanted eczema, skin fungi, rashes and other skin problems.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao)A pure and natural emollient extracted directly from cocoa beans. Known to give softer feeling skin, help prevent stretch marks and is perfect for rough, dry skin. Absorbed quickly, skin will feel smoother instantly.
Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)Is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in the skin. It also acts as a mild, gentle oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and especially those with skin sensitivities.
Date Fruit Extract (Phoenix Dactylifera)Date fruit extract is derived from the Phoenix Dactylifera (date palm) tree. It has soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. Trace elements and protein have a revitalizing and anti-wrinkle effect on aging and tired skin. Inhibits photoaging. Has strong scavenging and antioxidant activity .
Eucalyptus Globulus Oil Eucalyptus Globulus (lemon) Oil is a pore opener. It is an essential oil that when mixed with other oils is easily absorbed by the skin and assists other oils to likewise be absorbed thus aiding in the moisturizing process.
Geranium Flower Oil (Pelargonium Graveolens)Geranium oil has antiseptic, antifungal, and antibacterial qualities. Added to the lotion, it helps treat skin problems like eczema, acne, ringworm, and shingles. It is widely used in skin care, and may help relieve scarring and stretch marks.
Jojoba EstersJojoba Esters is used for surface coating of the Zinc Oxide particles.
Jojoba Seed Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)Jojoba Oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant (simmondsia chinensis) originated in the Sonoran Desert (Mexico). Jojoba Oil is a lubricant, it activates the formation of new skin cells, helps prevent wrinkles, regulates moisture balance, natural preservative, natural antibacterial and anti-fungal. It is non-irritating to the eyes and skin. The skin rapidly absorbs it, thus the pores remain open and can function freely. Another remarkable property is that it is non-greasy and leaves no oily after-feel. Jojoba Oil also controls transportation water loss (water loss through skin). It controls flaking and dryness of the skin.
Lanolin OilLanolin comes from the oil glands in sheep's wool. It is very penetrating and adaptive because of its molecular similarity to the lipids found in human skin. Lanolin is an extremely effective emollient in restoring and maintaining the all important moisture balance of the stratum corneum, and so prevents drying and chapping of the skin. Allergy to Lanolin is extremely rare! The Lanolin allergy myth stems from the misinterpretation of the results of a dermatological study, which was published by Sulzberger et al in 1953.
Lavender Flower Extract (Lavandula Angustifolia)Lavender flower oil soothes inflamed skin and fosters the regeneration of skin cells. It is antibacterial and antifungal.
LecithinLecithin is a 100% natural extract from soybeans. Lecithin contains complex proteins and unique oils created by nature. Lecithin is a natural emulsifier and stabilizer.
Lemon Peel Oil (Citrus Medica Limonum)Lemon peel oil is especially useful for oily skin since it is a good antiseptic.
MaltodextrinYucca Schidigera Extract Powder is the concentrated purified extract of the Mohave Yucca Plant, spray dried onto Maltodextrin (produced from starch). No preservatives are added.
Mixed d-Tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E)A natural full spectrum vitamin E oil (d-α, -β, -γ, -δ tocopherol), obtained from vegetable oils. Recent studies have suggested that Vitamin E oil helps retard aging in the skin. Vitamin E is also a remarkable antioxidant and a natural preservative. Synthetic vitamin E (dl-alpha-tocopherol) is much less bioactive than the natural form d-tocopherol, respectively the more powerful mixed d-tocopherol.
PropanediolNatural bio-based preservative. Boosts preservative efficacy.
Leuconostoc/Aloe barbadensis Leaf/ Sorbus Aucuparia Fruit Ferment Filtrate Natural preservative. This antimicrobial capability is due to natural mechanisms developed by plants and microorganisms by which they protect themselves from their environment and other competing organisms.
Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)Riboflavin, also known as Vitamin B2, has many functions in common with the other members of the B complex family. Riboflavin provides essential factors for the production of cellular enzymes that turn proteins, fats and carbohydrates into energy. Riboflavin is also regarded as a powerful antioxidant.
Rice Bran Oil (Oryza Sativa)Rice Bran Oil is obtained from the bran of the grains of rice by cold pressing. It is an excellent emollient and Natural Sunscreen Enhancer.
Stearic acid (used in MelanSol SPF-30)Stearic Acid is a naturally occuring fatty acid. It is used for surface coating of titanium dioxide particles.
Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus)A wealthy oleic oil with unusually high amounts of Vitamins A, D and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and it is highly recommended to treat dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. It is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. It has a fine texture, is easily absorbed, and helps to leave the skin soft and satiny smooth; yet it is non-greasy and easily absorbed. Helps to relieve itching, dryness, inflammation. Excellent oil for all skin types. Sweet almond oil is high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, and contains naturally occurring vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and vitamin E. It has a rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids.
Titanium Dioxide (used in MelanSol SPF-30)Titanium Dioxide is a mineral pigment that works by reflecting broad-spectrum ultraviolet radiation away from the skin. Titanium Dioxide occurs in nature as minerals. Rutile, which is also the most stable form, is used in the sunscreen lotion. It is considered to have no risk of skin irritation.
Vegetable GlycerinThis natural glycerin is derived from oils. It is highly "hygroscopic" which means that it absorbs water from the air, attracts moisture to the skin, prevents dryness and softens the skin. It is a humectant, emulsifier and emollient naturally produced from a combination of vegetable fat and water.
Water (Aqua)  Water is an essential ingredient in NATURAL skin care lotions. It is used as a solvent that allows for dispersion of skin conditioning ingredients. In MelanSol, purified water is used. It is a key ingredient to make a formula Non-Oily and moisturizing.
Xanthan GumXanthan Gum is a natural biopolymer produced by the culture fermentation of Xanthomonas campestris, also known as corn sugar. Xanthan Gum is used in MelanSol as a natural emulsifier and stabilizer.
Yucca SchidigeraYucca Schidigera Extract Powder is the concentrated purified extract of the Mohave Yucca Plant, spray dried onto Maltodextrin (produced from starch). No preservatives are added.
Zinc OxideZinc Oxide is a natural source pigmented mineral, quarry mined and further refined to a white powder. It is found within sunscreens because of its superior capability to block UVA and UVB light (broad spectrum). Zinc Oxide is considered to have no risk of skin irritation. Non-Nano (>100 nm) particles are used in MelanSol sunscreen products.